Privacy Policy

The processing of personal data is governed by The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union (EU). 

This Privacy Policy sets out how SFM Ltd uses and protects information that you give, when using our website.

SFM Ltd complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. General information

  2. Controller

The controller under Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) is
Speciality Fibres and Materials Ltd.

Galaxy House

31 Herald Way

Binley Industrial Estate

Coventry

CV3 2RQ

Phone: 02476 708200

Email: Enquiries@sfm-limited.com

  1. Data protection officers

You can contact our data protection officers via

Email: data.control@sfm-limited.com

  1. Supervisory authority

The supervisory authority responsible for our company is The Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk/

Phone: 0303 123 1113

  1. Data and its origin

We process personal data that we receive from you in the context of our planned or existing business relationship. Where this is necessary for our business activity, we also process personal data that we have legitimately received (e.g. to implement orders, fulfil contracts or on the basis of another consent granted by you) from other companies affiliated to us within the Lohmann & Rauscher Group or from other third parties (e.g. service agencies). We also process personal data that we have legitimately received from publicly accessible sources (e.g. the commercial register or register of associations, record of debtors, land registers, media or the internet) and are permitted to process.

Relevant personal data in this regard may in particular be: Name, academic qualification, job title, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, bank account details (IBAN or BIC), tax ID number.

Data communicated by you to us, for example when you contact us via email, is stored by us in order that we can respond to your questions.

As part of the initiation of business transactions and over the course of the business relationship, particularly as a result of contact in person, by telephone or in writing, further personal data may arise, such as information about the method of communication, date, reason for and result of the contact and (electronic) copies of the correspondence.

As part of our business relationship, you have to provide personal data that are needed to build and execute the respective business relationship and to fulfil the contractual obligations linked to this or data that we are legally obliged to collect. Without the necessary data, we will generally not be able to enter into or continue the business relationship.

  1. Purposes of the data processing

We process the above-mentioned personal data in accordance with the provisions of the EU GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as amended from time to time:

  1. On the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) EU GDPR): Where you have provided us with consent to the processing of personal data for specific purposes, such processing is lawful on the basis of your consent. Consent that has been granted can be withdrawn at any time. The withdrawal of consent only has future effect, meaning that processing that occurred prior to withdrawal is not affected by this.
  2. for the performance of a contract (Article 6(1)(b) EU GDPR): The processing of personal data is done as part of the initiation or conduct of our business relationship with you. The purposes of the data processing are primarily based on the specific subject matter of the business relationship and may in particular cover the provision of services and the manufacture and delivery of products.
  3. due to legal obligations (Article 6(1)(c) EU GDPR) or in the public interest (Article 6(1)(e) EU GDPR): Where we are subject to legal obligations, we are permitted to process data to the extent that this is required for the purpose of the fulfilment of the respective legal obligations, for example with respect to the proper provision of information to the financial authorities on the basis of existing tax laws.
  4. as part of a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) EU GDPR): Where necessary, we process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract for the protection of our company’s legitimate interests and those of third parties. Examples of this are allowable advertising and market research, the conduct of litigation to bring or defend against legal claims, the ensuring of our company’s IT security and measures to ensure building and system security or to defend our rights to determine who has the right to access our building e.g. through access controls.
  5. Recipient of the data

Within our company those areas that require this for the fulfilment of the contractual and legal obligations existing in connection with our business activity have access to your data.
Service providers (processors) used by us may also receive data for this purpose if they have undertaken to comply with our written instructions in connection with data protection law. These include in particular companies in the following areas of activity: support/maintenance for IT applications, archiving, document processing, data destruction, call center services, marketing, auditing.

Furthermore, public bodies and institutions (e.g. financial authorities) may receive personal data where there is a legal or official obligation.
Further data recipients may include those bodies to which you have granted your consent to the transfer of your data.

Data is only sent to companies outside the EU and the EEA (known as third countries) if this is necessary for us to enter into or conduct our business relationship with you or where this is provided by law, you have granted us consent for this or corresponding contracted data processing is being done. If service providers in a third country are used, they are obliged to comply with the level of data protection prescribed within the EU through written instructions or other agreement (namely in accordance with the EU standard contractual clauses).

  1. Duration of storage

We process and store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the performance of our contractual and legal obligations. It should be noted that the business relationship may be a continuing obligation over several years. If the data is no longer needed for performance of the contractual or legal obligations, it is deleted at regular intervals unless its further processing (on a time-limited or restricted basis) is necessary for the following purposes:

  1. Fulfilment of retention periods under commercial or tax law;
  2. Preservation of evidence in the context of applicable regulations governing limitation periods.
  3. Your rights
  4. You have the following rights over us regarding the personal data relating to you:

Right to information,

Right to rectification or erasure,

Right to restrictions on processing,

Right of objection to processing,

Right to data portability.

 

  1. You also have the right to complain to data protection authorities about the processing of your personal data by our company.
  2. In particular, you have a right to object to processing on a case-by-case basis in the following sense:

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) (data processing in the public interest) or point (f) (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests) of Article 6(1) EU GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. If you object, we shall no longer process your personal data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we shall no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

  1. Automated decision-making/profiling

We do not use fully-automated decision-making as the basis of or to conduct the business relationship with you.

  1. Additional information on the use of our website~

  2. Data collection

If you only use the website for information, in other words, if you do not register or provide us with information in another way, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data that are technically necessary for us to display the website to you and ensure stability and security (the legal basis for this is point (f) of Article 6(1), Sentence 1, EU GDPR):

  1. IP address
    b. date and time of the request
    c. time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
    d. content of the request (specific page)
    e. access status/HTTP status code
    f. in each case, the quantity of data transferred
    g. website from which the request comes
    h. browser
    i. operating system and interface
    j. language and version of the browser software.

 

  1. Cookies

In addition to the data mentioned above, when you use our website cookies will also be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive allocated to the browser you use and can be used by the body that placed the cookie (in this case us) to provide certain information. Cookies cannot run programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the online experience more user-friendly and efficient.

  1. Our use of cookies

  2. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope of which and how they function will be explained below:

Transient cookies (see b)

Persistent cookies (see c)

 

  1. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include session cookies in particular. These store what is known as a session ID, by which various requests made by your browser can be allocated to the same session. As a result, it is possible to recognise your computer when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
  2. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a predefined period of time, which can vary from cookie to cookie. You can delete the cookies from your browser’s security settings at any time.
  3. You can configure your browser settings as you wish and, for example, accept third party cookies or reject all cookies. We should point out that this may mean you will be unable to use all of the functions of this website.

III. Additional information on social media

Inclusion of Google Maps

 

  1. We use Google Maps on our website. This means we can display interactive maps directly on the website and allow you to use the map function easily.
  2. When you visit our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant subsite of our website. The data mentioned under I.4 of this privacy statement is also sent. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in, or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data is allocated directly to your account. If you do not wish this to be allocated to your profile on Google, you have to log out before clicking on the button. Google retains your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or necessary website design. An evaluation of this kind is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) so as to carry out appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You may object to the creation of this user profile, but to exercise such right you need to contact Google itself.
  3. We advise you to obtain more detailed information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google directly from Google and, to this end, to use the contact details available on the internet and other information, in particular privacy statements and settings to protect your privacy.

 

Data Privacy Statement for Speciality Fibres and Materials Ltd

The below document provides some general information about processing of personal data by SFM. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental,
economic, cultural or social identity, e.g. name, address, email etc.

General Information

  1. Data Controller: Data Controller within the meaning of art. 4 section 7 of the EU – General Data
    Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) is:
    Speciality Fibres and Materials Ltd
    Galaxy House
    31 Herald Way
    Binley Industrial Estate
    Coventry
    CV3 2RQ

    Email:data.control@sfm-limited.com
    (Further contact information can be found on our website.)
  2. Supervisory Authority: The competent supervisory authority for our company is:
    Information Commissioning Officer
    Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF
    Telephone: 0303 123 1113
    E-Mail: Please use the link:https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/